Privacy policy

Special Sale Pty Ltd (ACN 141 500 370) trading as “Special Sale” owns the Website www.specialsale.com.au which provides the platform for presenting sale items from various brands.

The specials featured on our Website are sold on behalf of various suppliers.


Confidentiality

Special Sale is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all personal information by complying with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy relates to the information we hold about you, for what purposes, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Collection of Personal Information

The only way we collect personal information from you is if you use our website to purchase products or make an online enquiry through our contact forms. This personal information may include your full name, email address, delivery address, phone numbers and other details that will assist us in providing you with the required services and enable us to contact you if required.

Disclosure of Personal Information
No personal information is made available to any 3rd party without your expressed consent. The only time any personal information will need to be shared is with suppliers offering their products on specials on our website as part of a defined provision of service. We may use your personal information to inform you about other or new services available from us. You may ask us at any time not to send this type of information to you by emailing to admin@specialsale.com.au.

Quality of Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and current as we rely on the information you provide us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is up to date by notifying us of any changes to the information we hold about you. We will promptly correct your information upon receiving notice from you.

Security of Personal Information
We will take practical steps to protect your information from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Special sale website is protected by SSL encrypted technology which protects all your sensitive information. The secure padlock symbol seen on online banking for banks can be found on Special sale website which gives you the peace of mind that all your personal information is well protected. The hosting server is in a well-protected environment hosted by reputed hosting company.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

Your Consent

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.

Access of Personal Information
You can access your personal information held by us by writing to our Privacy Manager at admin@specialsale.com.au

Openness and Privacy Enquiries
We are open with you about the kind of personal information that we collect. If you have any privacy related enquiries or concerns they should be directed to our Privacy Manager at admin@specialsale.com.au